News

1st Battalion Grenadier Guards - Honours and Awards Operation HERRICK 6, Afghanistan 2007

31 March 2008

MILITARY CROSS


Major Martin David - As The Captain of The Queen's Company his determination, bravery and inspirational leadership whilst leading from the front inspired the Afghan Battalion he was mentoring to ever greater feats of military prowess resulting in a consistently defeated enemy.

MENTION IN DISPATCHES


Guardsman Alexander Harrison - Harrison remained alert and calm at all times despite sustaining a gun shot to the head at close quarters. The bullet entered behind his right ear and exited through his right eye. Before collapsing he drew a model of the enemy locations so as to aid their defeat.


Guardsman Daniel Malcangi - As a battalion sniper, Malcangi saved the life of an injured Grenadier whilst not sparing a thought for his own. His selfless act of courage in the face of a well organised and ruthless enemy raised the fighting spirit of the Afghan National Army soldiers he was mentoring.


Guardsman Damien McBride - Despite his rank and lack of formal training, McBride commanded men of the Afghan National Army during an intense fire-fight, maintaining their fighting spirit under the most arduous circumstances.


Lance Corporal Jack Mizon - Mizon repeatedly demonstrated exemplary, level headed courage. His coolness under fire and disregard for his own safety in the face of extreme adversity undoubtedly saved both Afghan and British lives.


Lance Corporal Daniel Norris - Norris is recognised for his actions in neutralising enemy positions with both attack helicopter and close air support which prevented (further) friendly force casualties and facilitated the extraction of a fire support team and their lead section.


Captain Andrew Seddon - Seddon's leadership as a Platoon Commander in the Brigade Reconnaissance Force was of the highest order, specifically in two successive and significant actions. He brought all of his men, unscathed, out of distinctly dangerous situations when good fortune abandoned him.

 

QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE


Lieutenant Colonel Carew Hatherley - As Commanding Officer of the 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards and mentor to an Afghan National Army Brigade Commander.

JOINT COMMANDER'S COMMENDATION


Sergeant John Byrne - As a Platoon Sergeant in Number Two Company and mentor of an Afghan National Army Company Sergeant Major.

Sergeant John Churm - As the Battalion Signals Sergeant and mentor to an Afghan National Army Brigade signals detachment.

Lieutenant Howard Cordle - As a Platoon Commander in Number Two Company and mentor of an Afghan National Army Company Commander.

Colour Sergeant (CQMS) Robin Day - As the Company Quarter Master Sergeant of The Inkerman Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Battalion Quartermaster.

Lance Corporal Jason Donovan - As a member of the Brigade Reconnaissance Force.

WO II (CSM) Ian Farrell - As the CSM of the Brigade Reconnaissance Force.

Lance Corporal Jermain Garcia - As a Section Commander in the Brigade Reconnaissance Force.

Sergeant Clint Gillies - As a Platoon Sergeant in The Queen's Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Company Sergeant Major.

Captain David Groom - As the Mechanical Transport Platoon Commander.

Captain Patrick Henessey - As the Second Captain of The Queen's Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Battalion Second in Command.

Captain Rupert King-Evans - As the Second in Command of Number Three Company.

Sergeant Howard Lawn - As a Platoon Sergeant in the Brigade Reconnaissance Force.

Lance Corporal Iain Maynard - As a Section Commander in Number Three Company.

Guardsman Ashley O'Sullivan - As a Guardsman in Number Three Company.

Lance Corporal Edward Redgate - As a Section Commander in The Inkerman Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Platoon.

WO II (CSM) Andrew Robinson - As Company Sergeant Major of Number Three Company.

Guardsman Lee Scanlon - As a Guardsman in The Inkerman Company.

Captain James Shaw - As the Second in Command of Number Two Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Battalion Second in Command.

Lieutenant Andrew Tiernan - As a Platoon Commander in Number Three Company.

WO II (CSM) Darren Westlake - As Company Sergeant Major of Number Two Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Regimental Sergeant Major.

COMMANDER BRITISH FORCES COMMENDATION


WO II (CSM) Seth Gillham - As the Regular Army Warrant Officer attached to Somme Company, The London Regiment.

Guardsman Paul Morris - As a Guardsman with Somme Company, The London Regiment.

Guardsman Arron Bance - As a Guardsman in Somme Company, The London Regiment.

Guardsman Alistair Barnett - As a Medic in The Inkerman Company

Sergeant Ty-Lee Bearder - As a Platoon Sergeant in Number Two Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Company Sergeant Major.

Sergeant Sam Brooks - As a Platoon Sergeant in Number Two Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Company Sergeant Major.

WOII (CSM) Simon Edgell - As the Anti-Tank Platoon Commander attached to The Queen's Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Heavy Weapons Company Commander.

Lance Sergeant Michael Hughes - As a Platoon Sergeant in The Inkerman Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Company Sergeant Major.

WO1 (RSM) James Keeley - As Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards and mentor to the Afghan National Army Brigade Sergeant Major.

Guardsman Ryan Lloyd - As a Guardsman in The Queen's Company.

Lance Sergeant Matthew Robinson - As a Mortar Section Commander attached to Number Two Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Heavy Weapons Company Sergeant Major.

Lance Sergeant Scott Roughley - As a Section Commander in Number Three Company.

Captain Robert Worthington - As the Mortar Platoon Commander attached to The Queen's Company and mentor to an Afghan National Army Heavy Weapons Company Commander.