Grenadiers on the net

The purpose of this page is to try to link Grenadiers who have e-mail addresses. In order to apply some security one person will keep a roll of all the others and so anyone who wishes to obtain the e-mail address of those who are shown should first of all e-mail jim@grenadier.eclipse.co.uk with details of your Regimental Number, Initials and Name and preferably in which Battalions you served. He will then pass you the e-mail address you have requested, inform me and your details will be added to the list. This has been in operation for some time now is proving a most successful form of communication.
If any reader can confirm that anyone on the lists is, in fact, deceased then will they please inform Jim White so that the necessary adjustment can be made.


Letter: L

Number Surname First Name Service Served In Location Now
24473483 Ladd Paul 1977-93 1st, 2nd Bns Gds Depot, Sandhurst Project Manager, Iraq
24146437 Lambell John A 1969-75 1st Bn Lords Wood Nr Chatham, Kent
24460880 Lambert, Dave 1977 - 1984 2nd Bn Kirkby in Ashfield, Notts
24907672 Lamble Alistair (Lammy) 1990-95 2nd, 1st Bns Oxford Area
22955285 Lancaster, MBE Ray 1954-76 1st Bn and all over the place Arborfiled, Berks
24129795 Lane David 1970-74 1st Bn St Albans, Herts
24164923 Lanes Phil 1970-78 1st Bn Shepperton, Surrey
24184468 Langshaw Dave 1972-94 1st, 2nd Bns Slough
24046169 Langshaw Thomas 1965-77 1st, 2nd Bns, Gds Depot Rochdale, Lancs
23929526 Last Barry -73 2nd Bn
2624221 Lawrence Alfred George 1943-47 1st Bn Cambridge area
23879761 Lawrence Clive 1962-70 Junior Gds Coy, 1st Bn Calvados, France
24513204 Lawrence David 1980-03 2nd Bn Northamptonshire
22545416 Lawson William (Bill) 1952-65 1st, 2nd Bns, Gds Depot Nottingham
24539896 Laywood Anthony (Longjohn) 1980-86 1st Bn Kingston on Thames
23835723 Leaker John (Porky) 1963-84 1st Bn,Gds Depot, MOD, RHQ, ARO Bristol Spain
24884287 Lee Justin (Jay) 1989-03 2nd, 1st Bns, Nijmegen Coy Lingfield, Surrey
23152880 Lee Richard 1955-57 1st, 3rd Bns Scarborough, Yoks
24368551 Lee Steve (Gabby) 1974-84 1st Bn Gelding, Nottingham
24405600 Lee, Keith 1975-1992 1st Bn and attached 1 Coldstream Guards Swinton, Manchester
23444637 Leech David 1958-60 2nd Bn Chesterfield
23444637 Leech W R 1960-78 2nd Bn Chesterfield
23969812 Leese Peter 1964-71 2nd Bn Stoke on Trent, Staffs
23632018 Leighton David 1959-61 3rd Bn Cheltenham
24454974 Lelonek Stephen 1977-80 2nd Bn Manchester
Captain Lenaghan John 1976-01 1st Bn, RHQ North London
22955241 Leonard Patrick 1954-57 2nd Bn Croydon, Surrey
24527551 Leonard Tony 1979-82 1st Bn Kettering, Northants
24772639 Leput John 1986-99 2nd, 1st Bns Wirral
24306177 Leray Paul (Gonzo) 1975-86 2nd Bn Aylesbury
23688595 Lindley, Mike 1959 - 1962 2nd Bn Manchester
24378514 Lloyd James 1975-80 1st Bn Burnham on Sea, Somerset
23879967 Lloyd Michael 1962-70 1st Bn Nottingham area
23252782 Lloyd Richard 1957-61 2nd Bn Walsall, W.Midlands
24315362 Lodge Eddie (taggie) 1973-85 2nd Bn Salford, Manchester
22212085 Lotherington David 1948-53 2nd, 3rd Bns Twyford, Bucks
24125353 Love Anthony (Tony) 1968-77 1st Bn Dartford, Kent
24657876 Loveday Jerry 1983-95 1st Bn North Shields, Newcastle
23448957 Lovelace Barry 1958-60 2nd Bn Bury St Edmunds
24901811 Lowe Chris 1990-94 1st Bn Colchester, Essex
23898589 Loxton David (Sammy) 1963-91 1st, 2nd Bns, Sandhurst HAC, Netheravon
24306042 Luck P.K. (Lucky or 10 points) 1974-91 2nd Bn Thetford, Norfolk
24694701 Lukins Colin (Luke) 1984-89 1st Bn Gillingham, Kent
24513489 Lund Mark (Knacker) 1979-03 2nd, 1st Bns Whyteleafe, Surrey
24521089 Luter Steve 1979-83 2nd Bn Philadelphia, USA